Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Speech & Language Consultancy is a partnership providing independent speech and language therapy services to children in the home or educational setting. The partners, Sharon Nunn and Ginnie Orchard-Lisle, are both qualified Speech and Language Therapists registered with the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC).

Speech & Language Consultancy operates a website at www.speechlanguageconsultancy.co.uk


Collection of personal information

Information about your child may be collected via written or spoken information from parents/carers. With parental consent information may also be collected from other professionals working with your child (for example teachers, nursery staff, NHS Speech and Language Therapist). We may also collect information about family members where this relates to your child e.g. contact details for parents and relevant medical or developmental history.


Parents can use the website without providing any personal information. However, if you wish to make an enquiry via the website, you are requested to provide relevant contact details such as your name, email address and contact telephone number to enable us to respond to that enquiry. Your enquiry might also contain other personal information.


If your enquiry does not result in your child being seen by Speech & Language consultancy then this personal information will be deleted once your enquiry has been dealt with. If your child is subsequently seen by Speech & Language Consultancy these details may be added to their personal record.

The website contains links to other organisations websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for data which you provide through any such linked websites.


Meeting our professional obligations

It is a legal requirement for all Speech and Language Therapists to be registered with the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC). The HCPC has clear standards of conduct performance and ethics that all registrants must adhere to.These standards affect the way in which we process and share information. Specifically:


Standard 2: Communicate appropriately and effectively

“You must share information, where appropriate, with colleagues involved in the care, treatment or other services provided to a service user.”


Standard 10: Keep records of your work

“You must keep full, clear, and accurate records for everyone you care for, treat, or provide other services to. You must complete all records promptly and as soon as possible after providing care, treatment or other services. You must keep records secure by protecting them from loss, damage or inappropriate access.”


The full document can be found on the HCPC website.


UK Data Protection Law & EU General Data Protection Regulations

Data protection law lays down wide-ranging rules, backed up by criminal sanctions, for the processing of information about identifiable, living individuals. It also gives individuals certain rights in relation to personal data held about them by others.


Ginnie Orchard-Lisle is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.


Our lawful basis for processing personal information

Our lawful basis for processing and storing personal information is one of ‘legitimate interest’ (under article 6 of the GDPR). We cannot adequately deliver a service to your child without processing their personal information. As it is both a necessity for our service and a benefit to your child, we have a legitimate interest to process and store their data.


Data relating to an individual’s health is classified as ‘Special Category Data’ under section 9 of the GDPR. The regulations specify that health professionals who are “legally bound to professional secrecy” may have a lawful basis for processing this data. Speech and Language Therapists are legally bound to keep client information confidential and it is under this condition that we process and store personal information.




May 2018

Our use of personal information

Personal information gathered by us through our website, email, telephone or face to face contact is stored and used by us for the purpose of delivering your child’s speech and language therapy.


Any sensitive personal details are stored in a secure and confidential system and processed in confidence by Speech & Language Consultancy and shall only be used for the purposes of delivering appropriate speech and language therapy services to your child.


With your consent information about your child’s speech and language therapy needs will be shared with other professionals involved in your child’s care, when it is in your child’s best interests. A record of your consent is kept within your child’s case notes.


Unless we are required to do so by law, we will not disclose any personal information collected to any person other than as set out above.

We do not employ agents to process personal data, for example specialist mailing companies to send out communications.


We do not give or sell client details to any third parties.


How we use personal information

We use this information:

· To plan and provide speech and language therapy services appropriate for your child’s needs.

· To communicate with you via post, email, telephone and mobile messages in relation to:

- Confirming and preparing for appointments

- General communication between appointments

- Sending you reports and programmes for your child (by post unless expressly requested to be sent by email by parents).

- Copying you in to communications with other professionals involved with your child (your child’s initials rather than full name will be used in emails)

- Sending you resources

- Sending you invoices and receipts.

· For management and administration. For example initials of clients are included in accounting records.

· For clinical audit to assess and improve our service. Results of audits are presented with all client identities removed.


Whenever personal identifiers are not needed for these tasks, if possible we remove them from the information we use.


How we store personal information

All information about you, your child and their speech and language therapy is stored securely in our paper based systems to ensure that we have a complete record of our service to them. We adhere to our case note record policy written to comply with the professional standards of the Royal College of Speech and Language Therapists and the HCPC, and with Data Protection Regulations. Copies of reports and letters etc. are stored on computers which are password protected.


The minimum amount of confidential information will be taken out of the Speech and Language Therapist’s office base. When your child’s information is taken out of the office base it will be kept with the Speech and Language Therapist or will be locked in the boot of the Speech and Language Therapist’s car (whichever is deemed to be the most secure at that time).


In accordance with law, all records will be kept securely until your child is 25 years old. After this time all records relating to your child will be destroyed.


Our responsibilities

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of your child’s record. We actively implement security measures to ensure their information is safe.


We will not release your personal details to any third party without first seeking your consent, unless this is allowed for or required by law.

We are constantly working to ensure compliance with current data protection regulation.


Your rights and how to access your child’s records

Data protection legislation gives you, the parent, various rights. The most important of these are as follows:

- You have the right to a copy of information we hold about your child.

- You have the right to ask for your child’s record to be amended if you believe that it is wrong.


You can access the information we hold about your child by writing to us. A copy of your child’s records is provided to parents free of charge.

We will provide access to your child’s records within 30 days of receipt of the request.


If you have any further questions about how we use your information please contact your named therapist.

Further information about data protection legislation and your rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Copyright ® 2011 speechlanguageconsultancy.co.uk